Gender bias: Limitation for Indonesian Women and Professional Socio-Activity

18 01 2010

Current issue on religious affair related to gender mainstreaming in Indonesia is the issuance of Haram or Forbiddance advisory recommendation on certain socio-individual activities and specifically addressed to Women.

Most definitions conform to the UN Economic and Social Council formally defined concept:

Mainstreaming a gender perspective is the process of assessing the implications for women and men of any planned action, including legislation, policies or programmes, in all areas and at all levels. It is a strategy for making women’s as well as men’s concerns and experiences an integral dimension of the design, implementation, monitoring and evaluation of policies and programmes in all political, economic and societal spheres so that women and men benefit equally and inequality is not perpetuated. The ultimate goal is to achieve gender equality.

The recommendation of forbiddance covers 6 points of socio-individual activities as below:

1. Forbiddance for Women to be Motorbike Taxi driver

2. Forbiddance for Women to be take Motorbike Taxi to socio-religious engagement

3. Forbiddance of Hair Rebounding

4. Forbiddance of hair Dying for Women

5. Forbiddance for Muslim Actress to act in a movie as Non-Muslim

6. Forbiddance of making Pre-Wedding Picture

These recommendations were issued after East Java Forum Musyawarah Pondok Pesantren Putri (FMP3) or Muslim Boarding School for Girl Discussion Forum resumed their bahtsul masail on Thursday night (14/1/2010). These points of recommendation were justifying based on high possibility of defamation for women during of those activities. Though then ironically, this discussion forum was lead by group of men, thus the justification of recommendation become vaguely justifiable.

East Java FMP3’s spokesperson, Muhammad Nabiel Haroen claim that these recommendations are not strictly bounding. The implementation, however, will be by each and every individual. “Those who believe, we strongly encourage to do so. And those who doesn’t, we hope that they could understand and try to implement it”, said Nabiel.

Defining feminism can be challenging, but a broad understanding of it includes women and men acting, speaking and writing on women’s issues and rights and identifying social injustice in the status quo.

Publicités

Actions

Information

6 responses

18 01 2010
Dian Bressel

I hope this is joking…but i guess not. Sounds redicoulus and it seems they made everything so difficult for women to support their family to make living this day and enjoy their live. I do not agree with this all 6 rules of nonsense whatsoever. Come on Ladies…get up and vote NO on this rules of jokes.Peace out…

19 01 2010
cynthia

It is so shocking for me as a woman. Welcome to the possible future world where state is using another form of control in the name of religion. Blugh!!

19 01 2010
Ilham Ariawan Chaeruddin

Hi Cynthia,
Thanks for your comment, but as I mentioned in the article that this is just a recommendation. However Fathayat NU (Women Movement of Nahdlatul Ulema) also against this recommendation as its not applicable to current situation and its enforcement is also contrary to most women. Lets hope that this wont be approved as a Fatwa by the Ulema Council, it would be so pity if they do so.

20 01 2010
bayoewebid

sorry gan, comment in ina mode.. 🙂

gwe dah denger masalah ini. untuk wanita yang sudah bersuami tidak masalah, karena bisa bermotifkan menyenangkan suami.

nah bagaimana dengan manita muda yang single tapi ingin tampil keren dengan rebounding, colouring hair , etc… Ulama Council melihat dari motif melakukan perbuatan tesebut, ingin tampil keren untuk menyenangkan diri sendiri, atau mungkin pamer dia bisa tampil cantik.. nah niat pamer ini yang tidak baik.

btw, secara keseluruhan harus di tinjau kembali….. i dont agrree too..

21 01 2010
Ilham Ariawan Chaeruddin

Setuju. Tapi polemiknya muncul karena banyak hal-hal yg ga applicable untuk diimplementasikan di masyarakat sekarang ini.

Ada poin dimana profesi (tukang ojeg perempuan dan fotografer) dianggap pekerjaan yang tidak mulia, sementara kalau itulah hal yang dapat menafkahi keluarga, kenapa juga harus ‘dinistakan’?. Lalu perempuan pun diharamkan untuk naik ojeg, memang bukan muhrim-nya, namun sekarang ini perempuan tidak bisa lagi dibatasi ruang geraknya, apapun itu.

Ironisnya, poin-poin rekomendasi itu datangnya bukan dari usulan perempua. Sehingga sangat nyata kalau rekomendasi ini sangat gender bias dan terlihat sangat mengada-ada untuk masyarakat sekarang ini, sehingga terlihat egoisme kaum laki-laki untuk membatasi ruang gerak wanita dalam bermasyarakat.

Adalah sangat disayangkan dan akan menuai lebih banyak lagi kontroversi jika melalui tinjauan MUI (yg sekarang sedang dilakukan) akhirnya malah di fatwakan. Semoga tidak terjadi ya Bay. Thanks for your comment.

30 04 2010
nonadita

Wah ini diskusinya udah lama ya, tapi AFAIK rekomendasi tg pengharaman foto prewed itu datangnya dari santri2 di Pesantren Putri jadi ya berasal dari kaum perempuan juga. Sumber (siapa yg ngusulin) suatu usulan memang nggak serta merta dijadikan poin penilaian itu bias gender atau nggak ya.. Kaum perempuan sendiri banyak sih yang perspektifnya gender bias or udah driven by men’s perspective.

Laisser un commentaire

Entrez vos coordonnées ci-dessous ou cliquez sur une icône pour vous connecter:

Logo WordPress.com

Vous commentez à l'aide de votre compte WordPress.com. Déconnexion / Changer )

Image Twitter

Vous commentez à l'aide de votre compte Twitter. Déconnexion / Changer )

Photo Facebook

Vous commentez à l'aide de votre compte Facebook. Déconnexion / Changer )

Photo Google+

Vous commentez à l'aide de votre compte Google+. Déconnexion / Changer )

Connexion à %s




%d blogueurs aiment cette page :